Ravenswood Solutions (“Ravenswood”) is committed to protecting the privacy of users of the website located at www.ravenswoodsolutions.com or any website owned, operated, licensed or controlled by us (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy describes how we gather and use information about visitors to our Site (“Visitors”).  This Privacy Policy applies solely to the information that we collect through the Site.  This Privacy Policy does not address personal information that you provide to us in other contexts (e.g., through a business relationship not handled through the Site).

Acceptance of Privacy Policy

By using the Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean that you accept those changes.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Ravenswood collects your Personal Information through the Site when you choose to provide such information, such as when you request information about our products by submitting a form through the Site. “Personal Information” means information that identifies you or could reasonably be used to identify you. Examples of Personal Information include your name, company name, mailing address, phone number, and/or email address.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

If you choose to provide us with Personal Information by completing a form on the Site or emailing us, we will use that Personal Information to (i) respond to your question or request, (ii) communicate with you about our products or services via email, (iii) send information to you, and (iv) notify you of changes to this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to receive emails or other communications from us, you may contact us at info@RavenswoodSolutions.com and request that your Personal Information be removed from our list.

We will only use your Personal Information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your Personal Information in the following circumstances:

Note that we may process your Personal Information for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

If you are based outside the United States, please note that the Personal Information that you provide through the Site is transferred to the United States (where privacy laws may not be as adequate as in your jurisdiction) to Ravenswood and third parties engaged by Ravenswood to assist in operation of the Site or provide a service to you.  By using the Site, you expressly agree to the transfer of the Personal Information to the United States.

Do We Disclose Any Personal Information to Outside Parties?

Unless you expressly give us permission in writing to do so, Ravenswood will not sell, rent, license, or trade your Personal Information other than as specified in this Privacy Policy.

Disclosures to Third Parties Assisting In Our Operations.  Ravenswood may share your Personal Information under confidentiality agreements with other companies that work with, or on behalf of, Ravenswood to provide products and services.  These companies may use your Personal Information to assist Ravenswood in its operations.  However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.

Disclosures Under Special Circumstances.  We may provide information about you to respond to subpoenas, court orders, legal process or governmental regulations, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.  We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or as otherwise required by law.

Business Transfers.  We may share your Personal Information with other business entities in connection with the sale, assignment, merger or other transfer of all or a portion of Ravenswood’s business to such business entity.  We will require any such successor business entity to honor the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Automatically Collected Information and Anonymous Information

Each time a Visitor comes to the Site, Ravenswood collects some information to improve the overall quality of the Visitor’s online experience.

 

Aggregated Data.  Ravenswood collects aggregate queries for internal reporting and also counts, tracks, and aggregates the Visitor’s activity into Ravenswood’s analysis of general traffic-flow at the Site.  To these ends, Ravenswood may merge information about you into aggregated group data.  In some cases, Ravenswood may remove personal identifiers from Personal Information and maintain it in aggregate form that may later be combined with other information to generate anonymous, aggregated statistical information. Such anonymous, group data may be shared on an aggregated basis with Ravenswood’s affiliates, business partners, service providers and/or vendors; if it does so, Ravenswood will not disclose your individual identity.

 

Web Server Logs and IP Addresses.  An Internet Protocol (“IP”) address is a number that automatically identifies the computer or device you have used to access the Internet. The IP address enables our server to send you the web pages that you want to visit, and it may disclose the server owned by your Internet Service Provider. Ravenswood may use IP addresses to conduct Site analyses and performance reviews and to administer the Site.

 

Cookies and Web Beacons.  You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a user’s computer for purposes of storing information about a user’s preferences.  Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s computer.  Many websites use cookies as a standard practice to provide useful features when a user visits the website and most web browsers are set up to accept cookies.  Ravenswood uses cookies to improve your online experience when visiting the Site, such as to keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction. Information that we collect through cookies includes (i) the name and version of the operating system on the Visitor’s computer, (ii) the name and version of the Visitor’s browser, (iii) which page on the Site the Visitor is currently reading, as well as clicks and time spent on a particular page, (iv) if the Visitor was sent to the current page by some other page on the web, the universal resource locator (“URL”) of the referring web page, and (v) geolocation of the Visitor’s computer or device.  You can set your browser to refuse cookies, but some portions of a Site may not work properly if you refuse cookies.  Some of the Site’s web pages may use web beacons in conjunction with cookies to compile aggregate statistics about Site usage.  A web beacon is an electronic image (also referred to as an “action tag,” “single-pixel,” or “clear GIF”) that is commonly used to track the traffic patterns of users from one web page to another in order to maximize web traffic flow and to otherwise analyze the effectiveness of the Site.  Some web beacons may be unusable if you elect to reject their associated cookies.

 

By accessing and using the Site, you expressly consent to the storage of cookies, other local storage technologies, beacons or other information on your computer or devices.  You also consent to the access of such cookies, local storage technologies, beacons and information by us.

 

Security

The security of your data is very important to Ravenswood. We have implemented appropriate security measures preventing your Personal Information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. However, you should know that no web site operator, including Ravenswood, can fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Information. While Ravenswood has endeavored to create a secure and reliable website for users, the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to/from the Site or via e-mail cannot be guaranteed.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected Personal Information breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Links on the Site

The Site may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that Ravenswood is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. When you connect to a website that is linked to our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy statements of that website. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Site.

Response to “Do Not Track” Signals

Some Internet browsers include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” signals.  Since uniform standards for “Do Not Track” signals have not yet been adopted, Ravenswood does not process or respond to “Do Not Track” signals.

Children’s Privacy Protection

Under Age 13

Ravenswood understands the importance of protecting children’s privacy in the interactive online world. The Site is not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children under 13 years of age. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.  No one under the age of 13 should submit any Personal Information to Ravenswood or the Site.

Under Age 18

Minors under 18 years of age may have the Personal Information that they have provided to Ravenswood through the Site deleted by sending an email to requesting deletion.  Please note that, while we make reasonable efforts to comply with such requests, deletion of your personal information does not ensure complete and comprehensive removal of that data from all systems.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time as we add new features and services, as laws change, and as industry privacy and security best practices evolve.  We display an effective date on the policy in the upper right corner of this Privacy Policy so that it will be easier for you to know when there has been a change.  If we make any change to this Privacy Policy regarding use or disclosure of Personal Information, we will provide advance notice on the Site.  Small changes or changes that do not significantly affect individual privacy interests may be made at any time and without prior notice.

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your Personal Information that Ravenswood has collected.

You have the right to:

 

 

 

 

 

 

If you are located in the European Union (EU), you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the data protection authority based in the country to which you are resident.  If you are located in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (www.ico.org.uk) is the relevant data protection authority. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO or any other data protection authority so please contact us in the first instance.

You can exercise your rights by sending an email to info@RavenswoodSolutions.com

You can mail your request to the following postal address: Katie Landry, Marketing & Communications, Ravenswood Solutions, 3065 Skyway Court, Fremont, CA, 94539.

We will only retain your Personal Information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your Personal Information for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the Personal Information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Information, the purposes for which we process your Personal Information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

 

Questions About This Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or about the use, amendment, or deletion of Personal Information that you have provided to us, please contact us at Katie Landry, Marketing & Communications, Ravenswood Solutions, 3065 Skyway Court, Fremont, CA 94539 or at 1-855-999-8133 or info@RavenswoodSolutions.com.